Seniors Honored: SPHS Senior Awards 2018

Six seniors receive prestigious Weldon Awards at South Pasadena High School

PHOTO: Bill Glazier | SouthPasadenan.com | The Weldon Fair Play Awards, from left, Jae Jin, Tiffany Holmes, Will Hoadley-Brill, David Seo, Alana Ballagh and Kate Ba.

A wide variety of scholarships and awards are presented each year to dozens of deserving South Pasadena High students during the school’s annual Senior Awards Night.

 

PHOTO: Steven Lawrence | SouthPasadenan.com | Weldon Award

Perhaps, the most meaningful and prestigious are the Weldon Fair Play Awards.

With the criteria of scholarship, integrity, responsibility, good sportsmanship, and being fair to all people, it is no wonder that the Weldon Award is so highly regarded.

PHOTO: Steven Lawrence | SouthPasadenan.com | Senior Awards Night 2018

The Weldon Award is presented to three senior girls and three senior boys.The class of the 2017-18 Weldon Fair Play Award winners is: Kate Ba, Alana Ballagh, Will Hoadley-Brill, Tiffany Holmes, Jae Jin Lee and David Seo.

PHOTO: Steven Lawrence | SouthPasadenan.com | Senior Awards Night 2018

William R.H. Weldon, a longtime resident of South Pasadena, established the awards in 1929. He was a member of the school board for many years and the served as the board president in 1929. Four of his six sons attended school in South Pasadena.

PHOTO: Steven Lawrence | SouthPasadenan.com | Senior Awards Night 2018

Weldon’s interest in fair play and leadership led him to create this award, now in its 89th year. The names of all the recipients since 1929 are on the same trophy.

PHOTO: Steven Lawrence | SouthPasadenan.com | Senior Awards Night 2018

The names of the winners will forever be engraved on the Weldon Loving Cup. In addition, each recipient receives a gold pin and a certificate.

 

 

The following is a complete list of award winners:

SPHS Alumni Association Scholarships

Albert Adams Music Scholarship– Kelsey Lih, Euan Zhang, Owen Pratt, Pablo Gaeta

Harold Hartsough Scholarship– Cole Cahill, Gabriel Huerta

Karen Kincel Writing Award-Jacey Lee, Samantha Park

James Fosselman Scholarship-Ameen Makanvand, Owen Pratt, Lauren Tan

Blake and Joseph Wu UCLA Scholarship-Emily Dunn, Tzu (Cathy) Wang

Keith Gustafson Athletic Scholarship-Riley Segal

Mary Ida Phair Scholarship-Young Song

Class of 1977- Brandon Yung, Nicole Srisutham

PHOTO: Steven Lawrence | SouthPasadenan.com | Senior Awards Night 2018

SPHSAA General Scholarships-Riley Collins, Bailey Roudani, Wen Hao (William) Hsu, Tzu (Cathy ) Wang, Brandon Yung, Nicole Srisutham, Cole Cahill, Gabriel Huerta

Aydin Salek Leadership Scholarship- Jae Jin Lee

Sina Massoumi Memorial Scholarships- Sophie Reynolds, Nikolas Tripodis

Friends from ’64 Scholarship- Emily Gruhn

PHOTO: Steven Lawrence | SouthPasadenan.com | Senior Awards Night 2018

South Pasadena Chinese-American Club- Karl Hwang Scholarships- Bethany Chen, Cathy (Tzu) Wang

David N. Dickson Athletic Heritage Scholarship– Emily Dunn

David N. Dickson Showcase Athlete of the Year- Sidney Luna-Long

Dickson Family Art Scholarship-Becky (Jin Young) Seo

Kathryn Larkin Crary Sportsmanship Award- Madison Saito, Cole Schroeder

Rotary Club of South Pasadena Wagner Family Art Scholarship- Jim Wollacott Community Service Award- Becky (Jin Young) Seo Henry Main

PHOTO: Steven Lawrence | SouthPasadenan.com | Senior Awards Night 2018

Kiwanis Club of South Pasadena-Kenneth Yamanaka Memorial S cholarship-Emily Dunn

John Deniston Memorial Scholarship– Lucy Tian

Kiwanis Club Scholarship-Young Jin Song

Oneonta Club of South Pasadena- Kate Ba, Bethany Chen, Natalie Terhune

PHOTO: Steven Lawrence | SouthPasadenan.com | Senior Awards Night 2018

South Pasadena Women’s Club– Dr. Alexander O. Firempong Scholarship-Emily Dunn

Ethel McSwane Scholarship– Henry Main

General Scholarships– Tiffany Chen, Dawson Galluzi, Rachelle Jin, Naomi Kruzic ,
Madalyn Orozco, Young Song

Barbara Ercek Scholarships– Barbara Ercek Tiger Spirit Award-Amber Claro, Madison Pearson, Christy Yu

Barbara Ercek Resilience Scholarships-Sydney Gutierrez, Andres Limon

Barbara Ercek Renaissance Scholarships– Maya Martinez, Isabel Bluml, Claire Kucera, Victoria Venardi, Aaron Murdock

Chapter AX of the PEO Sisterhood– Emily Dunn, Natalie Botros, Nicole Srisutham

Ellin Lieberman Award– Joy Lee

South Pasadena Optometric Group Motivational Scholarship– Halle Sunabe

Eddie and Iris Lee ASB MVP Award– Benjamin Elbaum

The Molina Family Scholarship– Devyn Hernandez

Daughters of the American Revolution– Francheska Cross

PHOTO: Steven Lawrence | SouthPasadenan.com | Senior Awards Night 2018

South Pasadena PTA/PTSA Scholarships

CAPTA Volunteer Service Awards-Bethany Chen, Nicholas Song, Jaqueline Lutz-Hibbard, Henry Main

Council PTA Believe in Me– Ana Nicholson Award-Derian Barillas

Council PTA Believe in Me– Scholarships-Abigail Hogge, Emily Espinoza

Teachers Association of South Pasadena– Katrina (Katie) Chabot

Vecinos de South Pasadena– Marisa Amaya, Will Hoadley-Brill, Madalyn Orozco

PHOTO: Steven Lawrence | SouthPasadenan.com | Senior Awards Night 2018

South Pasadena Police Officers’ Association

Officer Ray Rogers Memorial Scholarship-Nicole Srisutham

Officer Kevin Sandoval Memorial Scholarship-Lauren Tan

Andy Wang Award– Will Hoadley-Brill

Celestial Opera Company Scholarship– Kiernan O’Neal-Hotchkiss

Class of ‘71 Award– Cayley Whitman

PHOTO: Steven Lawrence | SouthPasadenan.com | Senior Awards Night 2018

Counseling Awards- Jaylen Park, Benjamin Bonk, Irvin Perez, Jack Gallagher, Elaine Wang

Afram Family Scholarship– Wilson Tizon, III

Lori MacDonald Scholarships and Awards

Lori MacDonald Academic Scholarships– Adam Hamden, Shenglan (Allison) Ou, Ashley Rusch, Lauren Sharkey

Coach Mac Tiger Spirit Award– Jasper Lee, Ava Planer

Linda J. Omens Humanitarian Award- Mahima Girish

Outstanding Achievement in English- Amelia Anthony, Ashley Rusch, Noah Hernandez, Samantha (Sammy) Park, Cole Cahill, Dashiel Bove

PHOTO: Steven Lawrence | SouthPasadenan.com | Senior Awards Night 2018

Jim Asher Memorial Scholarship- Irvin Perez

Outstanding Achievement in Mathematics– Caroline Liu, Cole Schroeder

Outstanding Achievement in Computer Science– Maximum Wilder-Smith, Damian Ugalde

Outstanding Achievement in Social Science– Dawson Galluzzi, Dexter Hawes, Ciena Valenzuela-Peterson, Mattie (Matthew) Thomas, Damian Ugalde, Alexa Evans

Helen Burr Spanish Scholarship– Natali Lelieur

Spanish Book Awards for Outstanding Achievement– Alana Ballagh, Sebastian Chinen, Will Hoadley-Brill, Marta Jerebets, Ciena Valenzuela-Peterson

Outstanding Achievement in Visual Art– Isabella Frescura, Mahima Girish, Valentina Quinonez, Becky (Jin Young) Seo, Truman Lesak, Ashton Carless, Harper McCallie, Evan Yerian

Maggie Veir Art Alumni Association Scholarship- Truman Lesak, Jin Young (Becky) Seo

PHOTO: Steven Lawrence | SouthPasadenan.com | Senior Awards Night 2018

Academic Decathlon Honor Cords– Dawson Galluzzi, Grace Goldman, Adam Hamden, Dexter Hawes, An (Harry) Huang, Tate Johnson, Christopher Kalaw, Shenglan
(Alison) Ou, Thomas Sawano, Sofia Tomanov

Academic Decathlon Hall of Fame– Dawson Galluzzi, Grace Goldman, Adam Hamden, Dexter Hawes, Shenglan (Alison) Ou, Thomas Sawano

Bobby Griffin Art Award– Jin Young (Becky) Seo

PHOTO: Steven Lawrence | SouthPasadenan.com | Senior Awards Night 2018

Ralph Punaro Spirit of Athletics– Fernando Sornoso

C. Merrill Greene Female Scholar Athlete– Riley Segal

C. Merrill Greene Male Scholar Athlete– Elias Oliver Chang

C. Merrill Greene Female Athlete of the Year– Hayden Carlson

C. Merrill Greene Male Athlete of the Year– Jack Renken

Booster Club Flossie Clarich Scholarship– Tiffany Holmes

Booster Club Lew Clement Scholarship– Danilo Danny Rios

Booster Club Rick Booth Memorial Scholarship– Glen Levstik

PHOTO: Steven Lawrence | SouthPasadenan.com | Senior Awards Night 2018

Booster Club Tiger Seal Awards– Cate Latting, Damian Ugalde

Tim Howland Memorial Scholarship Award– Elias Oliver Chang

Michael Colliau Alumni Association Scholarships– Gavin Chi, Harper Fox

Seal of Biliteracy (no postcards)– Bailey Roudani, Jula Rosenbluh, Elisa Jin, Maryam Bakhshi, Daniel Rubio, Marisa Amaya, Daniel Kim, Shenglan (Alison) Ou ,
Bohyuck (Kevin) Sohn

National Merit Scholarship– Marta Jerebets

National Merit Finalists– Kate Ba, Marta Jerebets, Jae Jin Lee

PHOTO: Steven Lawrence | SouthPasadenan.com | Senior Awards Night 2018

Letter of Commendation– Bethany Chen, Daniel Chun, Emily Dunn, Ashley Gao, Adam Hamden, Tate Johnson, Phoebe Kim, Natali Lelieur, Caroline Liu, Isaac Marziali, Theodore Matsusaka, Alina Mehdi, Timothy Okitsu, Craig Parker, Ashley Sato, Cole Schroeder, David Seo, Ciena Valenzuela-Peterson, Brandon Yung

Valedictorians– Kate Ba, Bethany Chen, Emily Dunn, Adam Hamden, Natali Lelieur, Cole Schroeder, Will Hoadley-Brill, Marta Jerebets, Jasper Lee

PHOTO: Steven Lawrence | SouthPasadenan.com | Senior Awards Night 2018

Salutatorian– Ashley Gao

Karen Offenhauser Outstanding Senior Award- Will Hoadley-Brill

The Weldon Fair Play Awards– Kate Ba, Alana Ballagh, Will Hoadley-Brill, Tiffany Holmes, Jae Jin Lee, David Seo

Posse Scholarship– Brandon Zhu

The Jeanne Ward Foundation Grant– Becky (Jin Young) Seo

PHOTO: Steven Lawrence | SouthPasadenan.com | Senior Awards Night 2018
PHOTO: Steven Lawrence | SouthPasadenan.com | Senior Awards Night 2018
PHOTO: Steven Lawrence | SouthPasadenan.com | Senior Awards Night 2018
PHOTO: Steven Lawrence | SouthPasadenan.com | Senior Awards Night 2018
PHOTO: Steven Lawrence | SouthPasadenan.com | Senior Awards Night 2018
PHOTO: Steven Lawrence | SouthPasadenan.com | Senior Awards Night 2018
PHOTO: Steven Lawrence | SouthPasadenan.com | Senior Awards Night 2018
PHOTO: Steven Lawrence | Southpasadenan.com | Madison Saito and Cole Schroeder, winners of the Kathryn Larkin Crary Sportsmanship Award.
PHOTO: Steven Lawrence | SouthPasadenan.com | Devyn Hernandez, the Molina Family Scholarship
PHOTO: Steven Lawrence | SouthPasadena.com | Jack Renken, C. Merrill Greene Male Athlete of the Year; Riley Segal, C. Merrill Greene Female Scholar Athlete; Elias Oliver Chang, C. Merrill Greene Male Scholar Athlete; and Hayden Carlson, C. Merrill Greene Female Athlete of the Year.
PHOTO: Steven Lawrence | SouthPasadenan.com | Tiffany Holmes, Booster Club Flossie Clarich Scholarship; Danny Rios, Booster Club Lew Clement Scholarship; Glen Levstik, Booster Club Rick Booth Memorial Scholarship; Cate Latting, Booster Club Tiger Seal Award and Damian Ugalde, Booster Club Seal Award.
PHOTO: Steven Lawrence | SouthPasadenan.com | Tiffany Holmes holding the Weldon Award.

 

PHOTO: Steven Lawrence | SouthPasadenan.com | Maggie Veir Art Alumni Association Scholarship – Jin Young(Becky) and Truman Lesak

 

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here